Privacy Policy

Pleasure Jardin’s statement on Privacy 

PleasureJardin understands the discretion needed when handling sensitive information, we uphold the highest standards of data integrity. When you order from Pleasure Jardin your order is truly between you and us. 

Who is Pleasure Jardin?

Pleasure Jardin is a subsidiary of Life Enrichment Ltd, a UK family-run operation. We have offices in Slough and Oxford and deliver throughout the UK. Pleasure Jardin regards itself as part of the solution when it comes to open advocation of sex for pleasure, health and wellbeing. We also have blogs and education which positively shift the mindset of those we interact with. Sex and our experiences with sex affects all aspects of our lives, self-esteem, relationships, sexual performance and pleasure, mental health, physical health and wellbeing. How positive sexual reinforcement can benefit our lives is an endless list. 

18 and over only!

We have strict measures in place to restrict people under the age of 18 to shop on www.pleasurejardin.com. Due to the nature of our products children are not allowed to shop on our site. We hope you can understand and will come back to us once you turn 18! 

In accordance with Laws and out of respect we ask that all viewers or people who enter our website are over 18.  If we perceive that any under 18’s are viewing our products we will make every attempt to block their ability to view our product and content. 

 

Pleasure Jardin and personal data

Personal Data refers to any information about an individual from which that person can be identified.

Identity Data includes information such as: first name, last name, title, date of birth (optional) and gender (optional)

Contact Data includes information such as: email address, billing address, delivery address, location, country, and telephone number.

Financial Data includes information such as: payment card details and bank account (details not stored)

Transaction Data includes information such as: details of your purchases and the fulfilment of your orders (such as basket number, order number, subtotal, title, currency, discounts, shipping, number of items, product number, single item price, category, tax etc.); payments to and from you, details of other products and services you have obtained from us, and correspondence or communications with you in respect of your orders.

Technical Data includes information such as: details of the device(s) you use to access our services, your internet protocol (IP) address, login data, browser type and version, time zone setting and location, browser plug-in types and versions, operating system and platform.

Profile Data includes information such as: purchases or orders made by you, product and style interests, preferences, feedback, and survey responses.

Usage Data includes information such as: how and when you use our website, and products you looked at; website performance statistics, traffic, location, weblogs and other communication data; and details of any other products and information used by you.

Marketing and Communications Data includes information such as: your preferences in receiving marketing communications from us.

 

Respect for your privacy and data. We are still running our other business’ and we know as well as you do how infuriating it is when you contact a company only to start receiving emails or messages from third parties.  Be assured we will not release your data to any Third Parties. 

We use your data to provide you a high level of service and products. Should you not wish to be on our mailing list we invite you to unsubscribe. 

We hereby advise that as we use outside Email providers, website service providers, fulfilment providers such as mail and couriers we are therefore having to share your data with such parties in order to supply a superior service to yourselves as our customers. These suppliers may also include payment service providers, cloud service providers, technical support providers, other logistics providers, analytics, SEO providers.  However please be advised that all these providers are bound by the same laws and practices that we are bound by in terms of your personal data. 

We will only collect personal data from you when:

We have your consent to do so, or

We need your personal data to perform a contract with you. For example, to process a payment from you, fulfil your order or provide customer support connected with an order, or

The processing is in our legitimate interests and not overridden by your rights, or

We have a legal obligation to collect or disclose personal data from you.







How & where we store your personal information

All information you provide to us is stored on our secure servers. Any payment transactions will be encrypted using SSL technology. All payments are processed via Stripe or Paypal.

Where we have given you (or where you have chosen) a password which enables you to access the member login area, you are responsible for keeping this password confidential. We ask you not to share a password with anyone.

How we use your personal information

Personal information you provide to us is used only for the following purposes:

  • To help direct you to products you may like
  • To process your payment and order
  • Only with your permission, to notify you of products or special offers that may be of interest to you

We will keep your personal data for no longer than is necessary for the purpose(s) it was provided for and to meet our legal obligations.

 

Email / Newsletter – No Junk Mail!

We will only e-mail you to process your order and afterwards if you have given your consent. We will never pass on your personal information (i.e. full name, address or order details) to a third party.

Only with your permission, will we email you to notify you of products or special offers that may be of interest to you.

In respect of third party marketing communications, we will never share your personal data with any third party for marketing purposes.

 

 How to stop receiving emails from Pleasure Jardin

You can choose to unsubscribe at any time by clicking the unsubscribe link that is at the bottom of every message that we send, or you can message our customer care department and we will remove you from our mailing list.

 

Unsubscribing from marketing messages will not stop transactional communications (such as order updates).

 

 

 

Comments & Reviews

To leave a review or comment on a product we will request you to leave an email address. This should be the same email address used when placing your order as we check all reviews against orders to eliminate spam reviews.

 

We will not publish this email address or share it with any third parties.

 

Business Acquisition and Sales 

Should we be involved in acquiring business or disposing of parts of whole of our business, we will be obliged to share your data with these parties.  These parties are bound by the same privacy and security laws as defined within these terms. 

 

Law Enforcement & Illegal Activities

If we are required by Law to disclose or share your personal information in order to comply with any legal obligation, any lawful request from government or law enforcement officials and as may be required to meet national security or law enforcement requirements or prevent illegal activity;

 In order to enforce or apply our terms of use, our terms and conditions for customers or any other agreement or to respond to any claims, to protect our rights or the rights of a third party, to protect the safety of any person or to prevent any illegal activity; or

To protect the rights, or safety of our company, our staff, our customers or other persons. This may include exchanging personal information with other organisations for the purposes of fraud protection.




General Data Protection Regulation & Your Personal Data 

‘Personal Data’ means the information you give us be this your actual or your alias information. We may obtain this from the information you give us via our website, our Social Media accounts, through competitions and through data you provide by answering questions on our website. 

 

We will provide it to others only where it is required and as outlined below, or in accordance with your stipulated wishes. Your information may be passed to certain 3rd parties we authorise to assist us as detailed below. It will not be passed to any other third party without obtaining your consent. 

 

You have the following rights relating to the information we hold on you –

 The right to make a Subject Access Request (SAR) to find out more about the data we hold about you;

 The right to be informed;

 The right of access;

 The right to rectification;

 The right to erasure (also known as the ‘right to be forgotten’);

 The right to restrict processing;

 The right to data portability;

 The right to object.

 More information on your rights is available at www.ico.org.uk

 

– ‘Contact Data’ means : email address, billing address, delivery address, location, country, and telephone number. This allows us to send information and products to you and to respond to enquiries and any refunds and returns. 

– ‘Financial Data’ is : payment card details and bank account (details not stored)

– ‘Technical Data’ includes information such as: details of the device(s) you use to access our services, your internet protocol (IP) address, login data, browser type and version, time zone setting and location, browser plug-in types and versions, operating system and platform. This data is formed when you interact with our website or other Social Media channels.

– ‘Information about your Media visit’ we receive analytical data from our Social Media channels about what you look at, for how long and what other clicks you move to.  This information enables us to ensure we are giving a high level of service to customers and is not related to you individually but it is more collective behaviour of our visitors. 

– ‘Profile Data’ includes information such as: purchases or orders made by you, product, feedback, and survey responses.

– ‘Marketing and Communications Data’ includes information such as: your preferences in receiving marketing communications from us.

You have rights, the right to object to what we save on you, you may for example ask us to stop using your personal information for direct-marketing purposes. If you exercise this right, we will stop using your personal information for this purpose.

Please read this privacy policy carefully to understand how we handle your personal information. By engaging with us in the ways set out in this privacy policy, you confirm that you have read and understood the entirety of this privacy policy, as it applies to you.

Cookies 

  • Some pages on our website use cookies, also called text, often encrypted for privacy, that are stored by your web browser and used to store information between your visits to a website. That information includes the products you have added to your basket, and whether you prefer to view products by ‘new items’ or ‘hot selling items’.

 

  •  We use cookies to keep track of your current shopping session so that you may retrieve your shopping basket at any time, and to personalise the contents of our website as well as to ensure a consistent experience. We also use cookies to track how visitors interact with our website to monitor how we are performing.

 

  • Where we use cookies on our website, you may block these at any time. To do so, you can activate the setting on your browser that allows you to refuse the setting of all or some cookies. However, if you use your browser settings to block all cookies (including essential cookies), you may not be able to access all or parts of our website or to use all the functionality provided through our website.

Age Verification

Explicitly adult content, you must be over the age of 18 to access this site.